FoodLife Hacker

Throw Out This E. coli-Contaminated Beef, USDA Says

Ground hamburger represents 46% of all retail meat utilization in the United States in 2020. You likely have some in your cooler at this moment. Assuming that is the situation, you will need to actually look at the mark to check whether it’s important for a multi-state review of ground hamburger items in view of conceivable E. coli pollution. This is what to be aware of the reviewed meat, and what to do on the off chance that you got it.

 

Image for article titled Throw Out This E. coli-Contaminated Beef, USDA Says

 

 

Photo: Wiktory (Shutterstock)

 

 

What ground beef is being recalled?

Each of the assessed 28,356 pounds of ground hamburger items came from Interstate Meat Distributors of Clackamas, Oregon, as indicated by an assertion delivered by the U.S. Branch of Agriculture’s (USDA) Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS). The merchant gave the review in the wake of discovering that a retail bundle of their ground meat tried positive for E. coli O157:H7.

The reviewed ground meat items were sent to retail stores in Arizona, California, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming—including WinCo, Walmart, Kroger, and Albertsons—and delivered on December 20, 2021.

To see if any ground meat you have in your cooler or cooler is important for the review, search for the foundation number, which peruses “EST. 965” on the mark. It’ll either be inside the USDA characteristic of examination, or printed close to the time stamp and use-or freeze-by date, as per the USDA.

What to do if you’ve bought recalled ground beef

This should go without saying, but don’t eat it. The USDA advises anyone who has purchased the recalled ground beef to either throw it out or return it to the place of purchase (presumably for a refund or exchange).

If you have questions about the recall, you can Interstate Meat Distributors’ sales manager (Mike Sinner) or their quality assurance manager (Rodolfo Mendoza) at (503) 656-6168.

If you have questions about food safety, you can call the toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline at 1-888-MPHotline (1-888-674-6854), email MPHotline@usda.gov, or live chat via Ask USDA from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday.

And finally, if you have eaten any of the recalled ground beef products and go on to experience dehydration, bloody diarrhea, abdominal cramps, or any of the other symptoms associated with an E. coli infection a few days later, contact your healthcare provider right away.

Did you like this article?
Share it on any of the following social media channels below to give us your vote. Your feedback helps us improve.

Other related Life Hacker ideas you might enjoy

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.